One of the unique strengths of IWA is bringing together experts from across the globe and sectors. To facilitate this, IWA members organize themselves into Specialist Groups (SG), Task Groups (TG) and Clusters. IWA Specialist Groups are central to IWA’s work and mission. Group members are engaged in activities such as organising conferences, seminars and workshops; writing books, reports, newsletters and journal papers.

Learn on this page about the workshops, open meetings and activities at the stand are the activities that IWA Specialist Groups will be involved at the IWA World Water Congress & Exhibition 2018.

Specialist Group (SG) Leaders Forum

Saturday 15 September, 2018
8:30-17:30 (by invitation only)

The SG Leaders Forum strengthens all IWA Specialist Groups, Task Groups and Clusters and enhances the linkages and collaborations across the groups. Every year the group leaders meet at SG Leaders Forum to discuss issues relating to IWA strategies, links with other IWA vehicles, and to share experiences on SG management and member engagement, which helps to improve on how groups can better contribute to the water sector by working together.

Learn more about 

Open Meetings

Do not miss this unique opportunity to connect and network with specialists and leaders in the respective fields, and to update your knowledge on the issues that interest you.

Download the schedule

SG Activity at IWA Stand

Monday, 17 September
15:10-15:20 IWA Biocluster Compendium Launch

Tuesday, 18 September
12:10-12:25 Launch of statistics leaflet for Statistics and Economics SG

12:40-12:50 Launch of SG on Non-Sewered Sanitation

Workshops

Check the IWA 50 Specialist Groups and join the groups.

Monday 17 September

10:30 to 12:00  Room 607
WS – Climate Change Adaptation Through Application Of Low Impact Development Strategies And Green Infrastructures
Chaired by Mi-Hyun Park, United States  Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Diffuse Pollution

10:30 to 12:00  Room 609
WS – Appropriate Tariff Setting and Improvement of Customer Perception towards Sustainable Water Supply
Chaired by Ikuo Milt Mitake, Japan    Co-organised by IWA Specialist Group on Public and Customer Communications

10:30 to 12:00 Room 610
WS – Intermittent Water Supply (IWS) – A Paradigm Shift Is Imperative
Chaired by Bambos Charalabous, Cyprus   Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Intermittent Water Supply

13:30 to 15:00  Room 601
WS – Principles of Online Data Validation – An introduction
Chaired by Kris Villez, Switzerland Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Instrumentation, Control and Automation

13:30 to 15:00 Room 609
WS – Nature Based Solutions: Engineering Approaches to Integrating Green and Grey Infrastructure from Catchment to Consumer
Chaired by Florent Chazarenc, France    Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Wetland Systems for Water Pollution Control

15:45 to 17:15 Room 610
WS – Best practice for Social Media in the Water Sector
Chaired by Abby Crisostomo     Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Public and Customer Communications

15:45 to 17:15 Room 605
WS – From Innovation Partnerships to Citizen Involvement in the Modern Water Sector
Chaired by Anja Wejs, Denmark; Carolina Latorre, Netherlands   Co-organised by IWA Specialist Group on Public and Customer Communications

15:45 to 17:15 Room 606
WS – International Approaches to Water Efficiency Labelling
Chaired by Aaron Burton, UK    Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Efficient Urban Water Management

15:45 to 17:15 Room 102
WS – Principles of Data Management – How Collected Data Can Be Useful and Reliable
Chaired by Kris Villez, Switzerland   Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Instrumentation, Control and Automation

15:45 to 17:15 Room 601
WS – What Water Technologists Should Know about Advanced Process Modelling that will Accelerate their Design and Scale-up Efforts
Chaired by 
Ingmar Nopens   Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Modelling and Integrated Assessment

Tuesday 18 September

10:30 to 12:00 Room 606
WS- People Management I – Building the Water/Wastewater Workforce Needed to Protect the Public and the Environment
Chaired by Cheryl Davis, United States Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Sustainability in the Water Sector

13:30 to 15:00 Room 601
WS – Industrial Water & Water Efficiency
Chaired by Cheryl Davis, United States   Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Sustainability in the Water Sector

13:30 to 15:00 Room 606
WS – People Management II – A Vision for Cultural Change through Diversity
Chaired by Sandra Hall, Australia           Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Public and Customer Communications

15:45 to 17:15 Room 606

WS – Developments in Faecal Sludge Management and Non-sewered sanitation
Chaired by  Stanley Liphadzi           Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Non-Sewered Sanitation

15:45 to 17:15 Room 701&702

WS – Implementing Infrastructure Asset Management: Good Practices And Challenges
Chaired by Helena Alegre, Portugal; Takyuki Sawai, Japan  Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Strategic Asset Management

10:30 to 12:00 Room 801
WS- Water Communication in Era of Fake News
Chaired byKari Elisabeth Fagernaes, Norway      Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Public and Customer Communications

13:30 to 15:00 Reception Hall A
WS- Global Water Pathogen Project and WHO Workshop for the Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance and Water Environment I
Chaired by Hiroyuki Katayama, Japan     Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Health Related Water Microbiology

15:45 to 17:15 Reception Hall A
WS- Global Water Pathogen Project and WHO Workshop for the Action Plan on Antimicrobial Resistance and Water Environment II
Chaired by Jörg Drewes, Germany         Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Water Reuse

Wednesday 19 September

10:30 to 12:00 Room 605
WS – Communications in a Crisis Situation
Chaired by Kari Elisabeth Fagernaes, Norway     Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Public and Customer Communications

10:30 to 12:00 Room 101
WS – Innovators Workshop
Chaired by Mark van Loosdrecht, Netherlands; Sudhir Murthy, United States

10:30 to 12:00 Room 604
WS – Urban Water Security: a Global Network, Local Solutions
Chaired by Stuart White, Australia         Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Efficient Urban Water Management

10:30 to 12:00 Room 102
WS – Water Reuse Opportunities & Challenges to Augment Non-potable & Potable Water Supplies
Chaired by Jörg Drewes, Germany         Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Water Reuse

13:30 to 15:00 Room 102
WS – Experience and Challenges of Non-potable Reuse in East Asian Megacities
Chaired by Jörg Drewes, Germany         Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Water Reuse

15:45 to 17:15 Room 102
WS – Water Reuse for Emerging Economies: Lessons Learned from Distributed Water Reuse in Japan
Chaired by Olivier Lefebvre, Singapore Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Water Reuse

Thursday 20 September

10:30 to 15:00 Room 701&702
WS – BioCluster Workshop: Real-time Analysis Of Microbial Communities – How Close Are We?
Chaired by Per Nielsen, Denmark          Organised by IWA BioCluster and SG on Microbial Ecology and Water Engineering

10:30 to 15:00  Room 607
WS – Taste and Odour Compounds and Algal Toxins In Water: Management Strategies In An Era Of Extreme Climate And Urban Growth I & II
Chaired by Arash Zamyadi, Canada         Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Tastes, Odours, and Algal Toxins in Drinking Water Resources and Aquaculture

10:30 to 15:00 Room 610
WS – Reuse, Recover, Recycle – Accelerating Resource Recovery from Water
Chaired by David Stucky (RR Cluster ) and Bruno Tisserand (Eureau)
Organised by IWA Resource Recovery from Water Cluster and EUREAU

Download the schedule

Trainings*

Tuesday 18 September, 2018

10:30 -17:00  Room 802 “Performance assessment and improvement in urban water services: The IWA approach”, Chaired by Elvira Estruch Juan, Spain, Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Benchmarking and Performance Assessment
13:30 -17:00  Room 801 “Climate Smart Utilities – Adaptation”, Chaired by Phillip de Souza, South Africa, Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Water Safety Planning

Wednesday 19 September, 2018

10:30-16:00  Room 802 “Non Revenue Water Assessment and Management in Low and Middle Income Countries”, Chaired by Roland Liemberger, Austria; Bambos Charalabous, Cyprus; Stuart Hamilton, United Kingdom, Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Water Loss

Thursday 20 September, 2018

10:30 to 15:00  Room 802 “Infrastructure Asset Management in Light of ISO 5500x Standards”, Chaired by Helena Alegre, Portugal,  Organised by IWA Specialist Group on Strategic Asset Management

21&22 September

Location: Chuo University Tokyo Modelling Activated Sludge Plants IWA Good Modelling Practices Task Group

* pre-registration required with fees for training courses

Forum

Wednesday, 19 September 2018, 13:30 to 17:15, Room 101 “Science to Practice Forum”,  Chaired by Jurg Keller, Australia; Mark van Loosdrecht, Netherlands; Hong Li, Netherlands; Kim Sorensen, Switzerland

The Science to Practice Forum welcomes all specialist group members to join. Due to limited space, please register BEFORE 3rd September in order to secure your attendance to the forum.

Please CLICK HERE to register

Join us in Tokyo! See you in...